053 - 483 63 55

Privacy statement

BTC-Twente B.V. and BTC-Twente Beheer B.V., located at Capitool 50 7521 PL, Enschede, are responsible for the processing of personal data as applied in this privacy statement.

Contact:

www.btc-twente.nl Capitool 50 7521 PL, Enschede 0534836355

Collecting your personal details

BTC-Twente B.V. and BTC-Twente Beheer B.V. collect personal details if this is necessary in order to provide services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. You can find a overview of the personal data we process, below:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mailaddress
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data abouw website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor withous this consent, please contact us: communicatie@btc-twente.nl. Then we will delete this informations.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

BTC-Twente B.V. and BTC-Twente Beheer B.V. proces the data for the following purposes:

  • To call or e-mail you if necessary, to carry out our services.
  • Relationship management: registration of your contact details in our relationship management system (Computoria).

Retention period

Your personal details will not be kept for longer than is necessary to achieve the objectives for which they were collected and processed. An exception may be made i fit is necessary to keep information for historical or statistical purposes, or on the grounds of a statutory regulation.

Sharing personal data with third parties

BTC-Twente B.V. and BTC-Twente Beheer B.V. will provide personal data only to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Photos/videos

During meetings/events, photo's and/or videos can be made, which will then be shown on the website and/or social media. No separate permission will be requested for this. If a photo needs to be removed, a request can besubmitted by email: communicatie@btc-twente.nl

Cookies

BTC-Twente B.V. and BTC-Twente Beheer B.V. use technical and functional cookies only. And analytic cookies which won’t infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this information. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saves, through the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. U heeft het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BTC-Twente B.V. and BTC-Twente Beheer B.V. And you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in our system, to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing, to communicatie@btc-twente.nl To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. To ensure your privacy, make your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport/ID), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. . BTC-Twente B.V. and BTC-Twente Beheer B.V. will also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

BTC-Twente B.V. and BTC-Twente Beheer B.V. take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us: communicatie@btc-twente.nl